Meeting Kang Ha Neul.

So, last Thursday, I ticked another thing off my bucket list – meeting one of my favourite actors, Kang Ha Neul. A little context here, I’ve loved KHN since Scarlet Heart (he played Wook so dearly even when the writing turned to crap in the second half) which okay, makes me a pretty recent fan but I’ve seen him in other shows too like Twenty and who could forget this episode of Running Man?

Thanks to the best Suitemate of the Month, Jacq, we managed to score media passes to the Meet and Greet and gosh, this is the only way to go for such events now. Sure, it was pretty packed in the media section what with the media people and contest winners but it was a hell lot better than queuing in the hot sun and being jostled by teenage fans.

Also, I made eye contact with him like three times and one of the times he smiled!!! Haha, I totally sound like a fan now don’t I? But he was so damn cute and he looked so much better IRL. I said this to Jacq but his makeup was done really well that day too. Even in the heat and humidity, he was glowing. He was his usual cheery and sheepish self and it was really cute to see. I could tell he was being genuine cos at the end of the event, he thanked the emcee earnestly and that was nice to see. I seem to stan the best people in the industry haha.

Anyway, I’m gonna end this post with some photos that I took that day. My new camera (Canon G7X Mark II) is proving to be a good investment cos look how clear it is! Looking forward to using it a lot on my trip then hehe.

6241726080_IMG_03156241726080_IMG_03256241726080_IMG_03376241726080_IMG_0344IMG_1172

 

Advertisements

Music Bank in Singapore.

Oh wow, okay, I’m really writing this. It all happened nearly 24 hours ago and I still can’t wrap my mind around the fact that I’ve seen BTS (and 4 other acts!) already. Cries take me back to yesterday.

In case you didn’t realise, this is going to be a long post. Also, I’m only going to be posting the photos cos I miiiight be making a short compilation video of the performances. I’ll be linking performances (from better angles) whenever possible!

Okay, I reached the venue around 4pm (after putting my work laptop at home first) because I stupidly lost my physical tickets that they mailed out a few weeks ago. And I only realised when I reached home that day. Luckily I called the organiser and they told me I could reprint the tickets at the venue! Yayyyy.

At the venue, there were a lot of people selling/giving out fangoods and this is what I got!! I also spent a lot of money but shh I’m not gonna count.


I made quite a few “friends” in the queue as well! Honestly, this is my favourite part to going to a concert solo – just striking up a conversation with the person next to you and being all giddy with excitement that you’re seeing your favourite acts very soon.

Inside, the venue was really great. It’s about half the size of Indoor Stadium so it’s really cosy and I feel like any seat that you get would still have a great view of the stage. I had Cat 1 tickets so wow I was really near to the stage!

And then it started.

They all came out singing Singapura hahaha (is that our default song now for foreigners lol) and I saw Kim Seokjin for the first time and I am not kidding when I’m saying this but I legit teared up seeing him and the rest of Bangtan. Omg this man has me whipped. He was beautiful and flawless and *insert other amazing adjectives here*


Mamamoo started first and boiiiiiiii. My girlcrushes on Solar and Hwasa just x10000 from now on okay. I’m pretty sure they sang live most of the time but the playback track was sometimes too loud to tell. But their vocal runs was amazing. And when they did their sexy drops (which was a lot)…I was a goner hahaha. They only performed 4 songs but it’s okay they performed all my favourites hehehe.


Red Velvet was next and erm you could tell right away that they mostly lip-sync to the music. Which is an irony cos during the special stages later on, the members could sing live pretty well?? Maybe they don’t have the stamina yet for dance+sing at the same time? But it’s okay RV is really a cute band I just love bopping along to the songs. I lost my shit when the Red Flavor went on though. That song is a bop. And, the member that had to speak English (was it Wendy? I still don’t know their names lol) was so cute omg, you could really see she was nervous but it was so cute seeing her nervously speak. Gah, adorable.


They had special stages as well! The first one was Kdrama of Singapore (or something along those lines) and they had some members from the different acts perform the OST from Love in the Moonlight and DOTS! Spoiler alert: no one from BTS was in the special stages, which is a pity!!! I felt like either JK or Jimin could easily have done it but oh well. The only thing that stood out for me was Onew singing Gummy’s You Are My Everything  from DOTS (nice move btw since he’s in the cast and all). He really made the song his own and managed to pull off the high notes despite it being tailored for a female!


Next up was CNBLUE. Now, this was the act I was most unsure about cos I haven’t heard any of their songs. But I can say now that I’m a fan. Their songs are great, have a rockish feel, and their stage presence is there. I think they’re one of the most senior group in the lineup, and it definitely shows in their performance. They just felt very at ease on stage, like it was their second home. My favourite song is Crazy/Micheoseo? Idk but that word was repeated a lot of times in the song hahaha.


They had two special stages – Fever Night of Singapore and Melody of Singapore and it was pretty cute but nothing outstanding. I can’t remember when Taemin performed but should be in this segment and oh my god. He’s truly the dance king on stage (link: here). I really wished he performed this song in Japanese though (it was originally a Japanese single) cos I feel like it suited the song better. But wow. Those moves. I’ve always been a sucker for contemporary dance so I was all heart eyes over him.


Up next, BTS oh my god. The crowd literally pulsated when the intro vid was on and ahhhh I completely lost my shit. I don’t even know if I have good shots from their set cos I was having too much of a good time dancing/singing/screaming along to the songs. They started with Blood, Sweat and Tears and holy shittt you could tell they sang live from the get go. And their dancing was on point too! How do they manage omg these talented people cries. Not saying anything bad about the other groups, but when BTS danced, it was on a whole other level. They put 110% in their dancing and the moves are all executed so sharply.


Halfway through the song, I realise that my eyes keep going over to Hobi. I don’t know what it was. He has this stage presence/aura about him that will just keep your eyes glued to him. He looks very happy on stage and you just know he’s born to be a performer. I don’t know how I could explain it but yeah, that’s the closest I could get to describing it haha.


They also performed a medley of Boy in Luv/Danger/Run (link: here)and ahhhh these underrated singles. I love them.

They did a bit of a fanmeeting segment in the middle of their set where they called two lucky fans from the lucky draw of phone numbers that we were told to put in earlier before entering the venue. I know there’s a lot of controversy (see:here) but I definitely agree that the girl who first went up on stage was not the person who got called. She pretended. And get this, she was sitting directly behind me! So the guys were looking in my general direction hehe. But omg I feel so disgusted by her now. Another fan could have taken a photo with Bangtan that actually legitly won the draw.


BTS ended their set with Fire and omg I’m so happy that they chose Fire over Not Today. No offense to Not Today, but Fire is still the anthem to me. That performance is always electric (see:here).


Shinee closed the show and wow idk who was responsible for the lineup but good job them for choosing Shinee over BTS despite their popularity now. It’s only right since Shinee is the sunbaenims. They performed View first and ooooooh another song I lost my shit to. Minho wasn’t there though (I think he’s busy filming his drama cries) but it was okay I still have my Jonghyun and Taemin hehe.

Then they had the ending stage where everyone came back on stage to say goodbye and I caught a very cute Jinkook moment!! It’s up on my fangirl account lol hi here.

And then the whole shebang ended sigh.

I really had loads of fun and definitely recommend for Music Bank if the lineup is something you like! Each band performed about 4-5 songs so it’s really quite worth the money!

And now, I patiently await for news of Wings Tour Round II.

 

#recommendationwednesday The War by EXO

EXO brought their A-Game y’all. Their new album is amazing. It’s the first album of theirs that I can listen to track-to-track without feeling bored. There is no filler track at all. They’re all great on their own.

My favourites right now are: Kokobop, Forever, Diamond, Touch It, and Walk on Memories. Especially Forever, omg I cannot get enough of Chen’s voice when he pulls that long note *heart eyes*

You can definitely expect me buying concert tickets to their tour next year when they come by our shores again (they always do, they always come every year this is unfair cos even though I like EXO it’s not a group I stan you know? Why can’t BTS be like this cries)

 

A female Doctor? Hell yes.

I’m a bit late to this but last week BBC announced that the 13th Doctor would be Jodie Whittaker. When I first heard the news, what hit me was not the gender (lol that was the furthest thing from my mind) but that I know this name, this name sounds familiar. And it was. She’s one of the main characters from Broadchurch – the grieving mother. The next thought that hit me was omg this will be so good her acting was really good in Broadchurch.

And then, as expected, the internet happened. Seriously at this point, it’s 2017, how does gender matter in a fictional character? It’s not even something of utmost importance, like the gender pay gap, and already some segments of the internet are up in arms that a fictional alien is of the female gender. What. I can’t understand the anger.

What is even more confusing is that it’s pretty much canon that when a Timelord regenerates, everything is up in the air, gender-wise. We had Eleven (Matt Smith) who immediately checked if his parts are there once he completed regeneration. We have The Master who became Missy/Mistress. GENDER SWITCH IS A THING IN DOCTOR WHO. Gah. It’s not even about being politically correct at this point. This gender switch doesn’t feel forced or unnatural cos it’s been a fact of the show for so long.

Honestly, I am looking forward to Thirteen. I have fallen a bit out of the loop with DW but this invigorates me to start watching the seasons with Twelve in them so that I’m caught up by the time Jodie takes the wheel. Idk if she can be in the same league as Ten (ah, he’ll always be my Doctor) but I’m looking forward to it.

And now, I’ll end my post with this fantastic video from NerdyAndQuirky:

 

#recommendationwednesday Come Back Home – BTS

New BTS song means it’s an automatic recommendation lol. But I really love this one!! It’s a remake of Seo Taiji’s song of the same name but I’m pretty sure the rap parts are new and from BTS themselves. It sounds a bit more like their older sound and the lyrics bring to mind Nevermind or Tomorrow (still my ultimate favourite songs by them) aka working hard for a brighter tomorrow. Still bitter that Jin’s lines are so limited in this song but boiiiii he nailed that falsetto in the beginning! They could have added another verse of it somewhere in the middle of the song but oh well. My boy has improved his singing so much *wipes away proud tears*

Bonus video: Youtubers reacting to BTS (yay to the fandom growing bigger!)

Suddenly I’m going to all the concerts lol.

YAY

Guess who’s going for Harry Styles next year! I had to give his November concert a miss cos it was too near my Korea trip date and I would have no money left to spend on a concert ticket lol. That’s why I was so happy when he announced a 2018 date and Singapore is listed as one of the stops! He must have really liked it here in 2015 during the OTRA 1D tour. I have to say, SportsHub has really improved their online ticketing system since the last time I used them (see: 2015 OTRA). The purchasing was so smooth, like SISTIC’s, I couldn’t believe it. It could be due to the low demand since this is only for 1 1D member but I don’t really think so cos when I just logged into the system at 10am, 2 blocks were already unavailable. Plus, this is Harry Styles, arguably the frontman of 1D. I really think they’ve stepped up their system. Thank God.

With this purchase, I already have 3 concerts lined up for me. 2 this year (Music Bank, Bastille), 1 next year. Plus there’s semi-legit rumours that Bangtan might come for a full concert in December (which omg I will not be able to deal. I already can’t wrap my mind around the fact that I’m seeing them for the first time at Music Bank in a little less than 2 months). I AM SO HAPPY. People might think that concerts are just a waste of money since they only last about 2.5 hours at most, but I don’t really care. They make me feel alive and there’s nothing like feeling the bass thrum through your whole body and seeing this pulsating mass of people moving along to the same beat.

It’s one of the closest things to magic for me.

Feeling good.

Hello! I’ve taken another unannounced hiatus it seems. I hate to be one of those kinds of people that said that work has been so busy that they haven’t been able to do anything much – but it seems like I have. I try not to think that it’s a bad thing though. At least not for now, where I’m still new to the job and everyone has been really kind in showing me the ropes and letting me ask all the stupid questions (just yesterday, I asked E how to insert an image into an email; instead of it appearing as an attached document).

But Life in general, has been good! Since I’ve last written I’ve gone:

  • Paintballing with the colleagues for team cohesion – SO MUCH FUN. It was pretty funny when there were still quite a lot of paintballs left and the instructor asked who still wants to play another round and all the young ones, including me, raised their hands lol. I still have a few bruises all over my body though.
  • Family BBQ – A much more successful BBQ this time round cos of the sunny weather and cool night winds.
  • Bought BASTILLE tickets – This will be my second time seeing them and I’m excited! It’s at Star Vista and allocated seating which I don’t know if it’s a good idea for a rock concert? We’ll see.
  • Bought Seoul tickets! – My big trip to Korea is finally happening yaaaaaaas. October/November can’t come soon enough.
  • Held two tea sessions between uni students and SH (I’m actually not sure if I’m supposed to say names hence the initials) – sometimes the questions that uni students bring up are so idealistic and removed from the real world. I hope I wasn’t like that. I also hope I haven’t gone jaded.
  • Finished a book – Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy. I think this is the first time in months I managed to complete a book. I’ve been in the worst reading slump. Hopefully I’m out of it now.
  • Decided to go to MuBank SG AND #WINGSTOUR if BTS decides to hold a full concert here – my wallet is already crying. But I will cry even more once I see Seokjin IRL.

I hope you guys had a good Vesak Day! I appreciate the PH cos that means one less day of Lineup Duty for me (I was so anxious on Monday but as usual it was just my brain overthinking and it actually turned out fine. Though I still can’t get a good sense of P – which is throwing me off cos I usually can read people quite well. Gah.) I managed to catch a movie which feels so good cos it has been so long!! I still want to solo watch a movie in a cinema soon and relive my uni days.

Sign of the Times – Harry Styles #recommendationwednesday

I know it’s not Wednesday yet but I just heard this song on Youtube and I am in love.

I may not be as as big a 1D fan anymore (when will they get back together though?? Their 1-year hiatus is long over) but wow this song is so good?? Those belting notes in the chorus are my ultimate parts of the song.

I think Harry may have finally found the genre for his voice. The song reminds me of old school rock and I can’t wait to listen to an entire album of it!

We never learn, we been here before

Why are we always stuck and running from 

The bullets? The bullets?

Also I’m eagerly anticipating the live performance for this song because holy shit those notes near the end of the song ❤

Happy Monday, guys! I will constantly put this on replay.

Strong Woman Do Bong Soon #recommendationwednesday

strong-woman-do-bong-soon

I just have to recommend this show. It’s hilarious, it’s dark at times, and the chemistry between the two leads is so adorable to watch.

Here’s the premise of the show – Do Bong Soon is a girl born with superhuman strength. Her strength is due to her genes and is passed down only to the women in her family. One of her life goals is to design a game with herself as the main character. She also wants to become an elegant woman to meet the ideal type of her crush and long-time friend, Gook Du who is now a police officer. Thanks to her strength (and a series of funny encounters), she becomes the bodyguard of spoiled rich heir Ahn Minhyuk, the CEO of a gaming company. Minhyuk is the complete opposite of Gook Du, in the sense that he is arrogant and has no regard for rules. He has recently received anonymous death threats, hence the hiring of Bong Soon. There’s also a serial murder case happening in Bong Soon and Gook Du’s neighbourhood (which is just honestly creepy).

The set-up of the show already intrigued me and Sya when we first heard about it. Add the fact that Park Bo Young is in it and we’re goners. She’s so cute portraying a strong woman when she’s so petite (she’s either my height or just 2cm taller haha). Park Hyung Sik is also in the show and I was excited to see him after watching Hwarang (that show was a bit meh but I liked his acting in it).

The show is really quite good so far! There’s a mix of everything that I love – a bit of romance, a bit of mystery, a bit of murder. Perfect. They’re starting to play up the romance now between the two leads and I find myself unable to stop from smiling when I’m watching. Which tends to be on the MRT cos I have no other time to watch it. So, strangers would often give me curious looks haha.

I’ve also been spreading the love of this show in the office hehehe. I am very happy to report that I have one kdrama kaki at my workplace and she’s hooked now thanks to me *insert sunglasses emoji here* We IM each other on the progress of the show lol.

I hope the writing quality will last throughout the remaining episodes. The thing about kdramas is that it tends to be meh in the middle episodes and I’m praying this show doesn’t suffer from this syndrome. It’s been breaking ratings records which is heartwarming to hear! It’s also PHS’ first lead drama and I’m happy to see it doing well. He deserves it after the flop of Hwarang.

Meeting Park Bo Gum.

Almost a week since the fanmeet occurred but I finally have some time to write about it. That’s exactly how crazy my week has been. But this post is not about that. It’s about meeting one of the nicest person/celebrity I’ve ever met.

Sya and I bought Cat 1 tickets for Bogummy’s fanmeet months ago (I’m gonna keep calling him Bogummy now cos it’s such a cute nickname). At the time, I was just a casual fan of him – I like his acting well enough in Love in the Moonlight and I’ve seen a few snippets of him in variety shows to roughly know how he is like. But boy, I left the fanmeet with him straight up the top spot of my K-Actors list (sharing with KHN hehe).

First of all, when we arrived at the venue, it was already much better than LJS. Starhub, which I’m guessing is the partner TV network, was distributing free posters if you download their GO app. Obviously I went ahead and downloaded even though a) I’m not a Starhub user and b) I was on the verge of hitting my data cap. Anything for Bogummy hehe.

Next, we were in our seats, waiting for the event to start. Suddenly I heard, “Ok guys from this section you can come outside for the free fansite goods.” The person was actually referring to the section beside us but I shot right out of my seat and waited in line. Sya was a bit taken aback hahaha. But this sort of thing – you can’t think about it, you just have to do it. If not the chance is lost and won’t probably come again.

img_0425

When the fanmeet was about to start, the concert organiser said, “This fanmeet will be approximately 3 hours long.” I just looked at Sya, she looked at me, we were both oh-my-god-is-this-real-life-ing. I told her beforehand that LJS only lasted 1.5 hours and I thought that was a pity. Plus he looked pretty tired which I don’t blame him cos he was filming a movie at the time and flying to all these cities for fanmeets during the weekends. The boy couldn’t catch a break. Anyway, getting back on track: we couldn’t believe it! This was going to be amazing! And it was.

Bogummy is great at taking care of fans and the people around him. There were segments of him

  1. Sharing his photos walking around Singapore, (he did it the day before and one of the places he stopped at was the Xtreme Ride thing at Clarke Quay which is directly. in. front. of. my. office. I SHOULD HAVE STAYED LATER AND LOITERED CRIES. He even took the ride twice sigh.)
  2. Eating local food – roti prata and carrot cake. This was so funny omg. He really liked prata, even used his hands! He especially liked the curry cos he dipped his carrot cake in it lololol.
  3. Cooking! – he made some tofu kimbap-lookalike thing and it was so cute. I wished the participant that went on stage was a bit more extroverted though. When asked how the food was (after being served and literally fed by Bogummy) she just said, “A bit plain.” with that meh face. What even. I mean act a bit more excited even if you say it’s plain sigh.
  4. Games with SJK! – yes, Song Joong Ki came. I lost my shit when he came out behind the stage, even though I knew he had arrived at Changi the previous night. The two of them had a very cute dynamic; you can clearly see the hyung-dongsaeng relationship with SJK more mature and Bogummy like a little beagle around him hehe.

Bogummy also sang when he was here! I’ll link you to my instagram of him singing 내 사람 which is one of my all-time favourite songs. He also sang Singapura and walked through the aisles. Which is amazing cos me and Sya had seats right next to the aisle so we saw him upclose and personal. And my phone actually recorded a bit of it!

But it was the end of the fanmeeting that held the best memory for me. When we all thought it was over, the concert organiser said “Park Bo Gum will soon hold a hi touch session with all ticketholders. Please kindly wait in your seats for further instructions.” THE CROWD WENT WILD. Every single one of us – 3500 people – were going to be up close with Bogummy and actually touch hands. I realise that sounded a bit creepy but it wasn’t okay haha. By this time, I was floored at the level of fanservice he’s doing. He’s honestly so nice and warm throughout the fanmeeting and now this…? There is a limit for every girl and I have reached mine.

We couldn’t take pictures of videos of the hi touch which is a shame but understandable since there was so many people and it was already quite late when the fanmeet ended. I was determined to make myself stand out so I was planning to play scissors, paper, stone with Bogummy before I hi-fived him. Things didn’t go according to plan though. The girl in front of us was so starstruck that she had difficulty walking towards him and the security guy was like “Ma’am please move forward. Ma’am. Ma’am.” I was already intimidated by him at this point so my scissors, paper, stones became…

A cute V sign hahaha.

I think he was a bit shocked that I was doing it so I felt a bit stupid seeing his blank face trying to understand what I was doing but in the end he did the V sign too hehehe. ME AND BOGUMMY ARE AEGYO FRIENDS NOW RIGHT hahaha.

We both left feeling extremely satisfied. Sya and I promised to go to his fanmeet again the next time he comes by! I’ll leave this post with a few photos.

c5jzpxiucaem-22-2

img_0835

Thank you Bogummy and management for such a great fanmeeting with a lot of heart! Hope you enjoyed your stay here and come back soon! 🙂