Music Bank in Singapore.

Oh wow, okay, I’m really writing this. It all happened nearly 24 hours ago and I still can’t wrap my mind around the fact that I’ve seen BTS (and 4 other acts!) already. Cries take me back to yesterday.

In case you didn’t realise, this is going to be a long post. Also, I’m only going to be posting the photos cos I miiiight be making a short compilation video of the performances. I’ll be linking performances (from better angles) whenever possible!

Okay, I reached the venue around 4pm (after putting my work laptop at home first) because I stupidly lost my physical tickets that they mailed out a few weeks ago. And I only realised when I reached home that day. Luckily I called the organiser and they told me I could reprint the tickets at the venue! Yayyyy.

At the venue, there were a lot of people selling/giving out fangoods and this is what I got!! I also spent a lot of money but shh I’m not gonna count.


I made quite a few “friends” in the queue as well! Honestly, this is my favourite part to going to a concert solo – just striking up a conversation with the person next to you and being all giddy with excitement that you’re seeing your favourite acts very soon.

Inside, the venue was really great. It’s about half the size of Indoor Stadium so it’s really cosy and I feel like any seat that you get would still have a great view of the stage. I had Cat 1 tickets so wow I was really near to the stage!

And then it started.

They all came out singing Singapura hahaha (is that our default song now for foreigners lol) and I saw Kim Seokjin for the first time and I am not kidding when I’m saying this but I legit teared up seeing him and the rest of Bangtan. Omg this man has me whipped. He was beautiful and flawless and *insert other amazing adjectives here*


Mamamoo started first and boiiiiiiii. My girlcrushes on Solar and Hwasa just x10000 from now on okay. I’m pretty sure they sang live most of the time but the playback track was sometimes too loud to tell. But their vocal runs was amazing. And when they did their sexy drops (which was a lot)…I was a goner hahaha. They only performed 4 songs but it’s okay they performed all my favourites hehehe.


Red Velvet was next and erm you could tell right away that they mostly lip-sync to the music. Which is an irony cos during the special stages later on, the members could sing live pretty well?? Maybe they don’t have the stamina yet for dance+sing at the same time? But it’s okay RV is really a cute band I just love bopping along to the songs. I lost my shit when the Red Flavor went on though. That song is a bop. And, the member that had to speak English (was it Wendy? I still don’t know their names lol) was so cute omg, you could really see she was nervous but it was so cute seeing her nervously speak. Gah, adorable.


They had special stages as well! The first one was Kdrama of Singapore (or something along those lines) and they had some members from the different acts perform the OST from Love in the Moonlight and DOTS! Spoiler alert: no one from BTS was in the special stages, which is a pity!!! I felt like either JK or Jimin could easily have done it but oh well. The only thing that stood out for me was Onew singing Gummy’s You Are My Everything  from DOTS (nice move btw since he’s in the cast and all). He really made the song his own and managed to pull off the high notes despite it being tailored for a female!


Next up was CNBLUE. Now, this was the act I was most unsure about cos I haven’t heard any of their songs. But I can say now that I’m a fan. Their songs are great, have a rockish feel, and their stage presence is there. I think they’re one of the most senior group in the lineup, and it definitely shows in their performance. They just felt very at ease on stage, like it was their second home. My favourite song is Crazy/Micheoseo? Idk but that word was repeated a lot of times in the song hahaha.


They had two special stages – Fever Night of Singapore and Melody of Singapore and it was pretty cute but nothing outstanding. I can’t remember when Taemin performed but should be in this segment and oh my god. He’s truly the dance king on stage (link: here). I really wished he performed this song in Japanese though (it was originally a Japanese single) cos I feel like it suited the song better. But wow. Those moves. I’ve always been a sucker for contemporary dance so I was all heart eyes over him.


Up next, BTS oh my god. The crowd literally pulsated when the intro vid was on and ahhhh I completely lost my shit. I don’t even know if I have good shots from their set cos I was having too much of a good time dancing/singing/screaming along to the songs. They started with Blood, Sweat and Tears and holy shittt you could tell they sang live from the get go. And their dancing was on point too! How do they manage omg these talented people cries. Not saying anything bad about the other groups, but when BTS danced, it was on a whole other level. They put 110% in their dancing and the moves are all executed so sharply.


Halfway through the song, I realise that my eyes keep going over to Hobi. I don’t know what it was. He has this stage presence/aura about him that will just keep your eyes glued to him. He looks very happy on stage and you just know he’s born to be a performer. I don’t know how I could explain it but yeah, that’s the closest I could get to describing it haha.


They also performed a medley of Boy in Luv/Danger/Run (link: here)and ahhhh these underrated singles. I love them.

They did a bit of a fanmeeting segment in the middle of their set where they called two lucky fans from the lucky draw of phone numbers that we were told to put in earlier before entering the venue. I know there’s a lot of controversy (see:here) but I definitely agree that the girl who first went up on stage was not the person who got called. She pretended. And get this, she was sitting directly behind me! So the guys were looking in my general direction hehe. But omg I feel so disgusted by her now. Another fan could have taken a photo with Bangtan that actually legitly won the draw.


BTS ended their set with Fire and omg I’m so happy that they chose Fire over Not Today. No offense to Not Today, but Fire is still the anthem to me. That performance is always electric (see:here).


Shinee closed the show and wow idk who was responsible for the lineup but good job them for choosing Shinee over BTS despite their popularity now. It’s only right since Shinee is the sunbaenims. They performed View first and ooooooh another song I lost my shit to. Minho wasn’t there though (I think he’s busy filming his drama cries) but it was okay I still have my Jonghyun and Taemin hehe.

Then they had the ending stage where everyone came back on stage to say goodbye and I caught a very cute Jinkook moment!! It’s up on my fangirl account lol hi here.

And then the whole shebang ended sigh.

I really had loads of fun and definitely recommend for Music Bank if the lineup is something you like! Each band performed about 4-5 songs so it’s really quite worth the money!

And now, I patiently await for news of Wings Tour Round II.

 

Advertisements

#recommendationwednesday The War by EXO

EXO brought their A-Game y’all. Their new album is amazing. It’s the first album of theirs that I can listen to track-to-track without feeling bored. There is no filler track at all. They’re all great on their own.

My favourites right now are: Kokobop, Forever, Diamond, Touch It, and Walk on Memories. Especially Forever, omg I cannot get enough of Chen’s voice when he pulls that long note *heart eyes*

You can definitely expect me buying concert tickets to their tour next year when they come by our shores again (they always do, they always come every year this is unfair cos even though I like EXO it’s not a group I stan you know? Why can’t BTS be like this cries)

 

#recommendationwednesday Come Back Home – BTS

New BTS song means it’s an automatic recommendation lol. But I really love this one!! It’s a remake of Seo Taiji’s song of the same name but I’m pretty sure the rap parts are new and from BTS themselves. It sounds a bit more like their older sound and the lyrics bring to mind Nevermind or Tomorrow (still my ultimate favourite songs by them) aka working hard for a brighter tomorrow. Still bitter that Jin’s lines are so limited in this song but boiiiii he nailed that falsetto in the beginning! They could have added another verse of it somewhere in the middle of the song but oh well. My boy has improved his singing so much *wipes away proud tears*

Bonus video: Youtubers reacting to BTS (yay to the fandom growing bigger!)

#recommendationwednesday Palette & Sabor a Mi

Recommending two songs today cos I just discovered them and they’re absolute GEMS.

Discovered this when I was listening to Spotify in the office (as I always do)! I didn’t know the lyrics at the time but now I do and omg I relate to it so much. I’ve read in articles that your 20s are the most unsettling parts of your life cos you’re just truly figuring yourself out – who you are outside of school, first jobs, first everything. I have a feeling I’ll keep this on repeat for a while~

How could I call an EXO fan and not heard of this cover before? Granted I’m not a stan like I’m a stan of BTS but still. This cover is lovely and I think it sounds pretty good accent-wise? Like they rolled their ‘r’s in all the right places. And I could finally see some of the appeal of DO in this video. He looks really good and charming in that suit (Chen is still my bias and it’s a shame that he isn’t in this unit performance cos he would absolutely kill it with his vocals). And I still maintain to this day that Chanyeol is better off a singer than a rapper. His voice is so raspy, it’s wonderful (see: cover of One More Time, One More Chance from the 5 Centimeters Per Second OST).

Hope these bops would accompany you on the coming week! 🙂

Suddenly I’m going to all the concerts lol.

YAY

Guess who’s going for Harry Styles next year! I had to give his November concert a miss cos it was too near my Korea trip date and I would have no money left to spend on a concert ticket lol. That’s why I was so happy when he announced a 2018 date and Singapore is listed as one of the stops! He must have really liked it here in 2015 during the OTRA 1D tour. I have to say, SportsHub has really improved their online ticketing system since the last time I used them (see: 2015 OTRA). The purchasing was so smooth, like SISTIC’s, I couldn’t believe it. It could be due to the low demand since this is only for 1 1D member but I don’t really think so cos when I just logged into the system at 10am, 2 blocks were already unavailable. Plus, this is Harry Styles, arguably the frontman of 1D. I really think they’ve stepped up their system. Thank God.

With this purchase, I already have 3 concerts lined up for me. 2 this year (Music Bank, Bastille), 1 next year. Plus there’s semi-legit rumours that Bangtan might come for a full concert in December (which omg I will not be able to deal. I already can’t wrap my mind around the fact that I’m seeing them for the first time at Music Bank in a little less than 2 months). I AM SO HAPPY. People might think that concerts are just a waste of money since they only last about 2.5 hours at most, but I don’t really care. They make me feel alive and there’s nothing like feeling the bass thrum through your whole body and seeing this pulsating mass of people moving along to the same beat.

It’s one of the closest things to magic for me.

La La Land. #projectmovie

1

I just finished watching La La Land so disclaimer: this post might not be entirely coherent. I left the movie FEELING SO MUCH LOVE. AND TEARS. But mostly love.

The whole world probably knows the plot by now (cos I’m late to the hype train – but omg the hype is worth it) so I won’t get into that but I just have so much feelings over this movie. Right from the get go, I knew I would love it. I was a goner by the first song on that expressway. There’s a reason I loved Glee. I love musicals – it’s such a shame I don’t know more. Halfway through the movie, I already knew I’ll keep it (I tend to delete movies off my laptop once I’m done watching) because I’ll rewatch it numerous times.

Right now, everything about this movie was perfect. The cast was brilliant (Ryan Gosling I want your talent with the piano), the cinematography was really nice (at first I thought this movie wasn’t set in present time cos the colouring makes it seem vintage), I loved the music (the non-jazzy music seems straight out of a 1950s Disney classic movie and it reminded me so much of Sleeping Beauty – one of my ultimate favourites growing up), and the set design need not be said. Stunning.

I couldn’t keep track the number of times I cried. The beautiful dance scene in the observatory where they floated and it looked so damn magical. That scene when he was persuading her to go for that big audition after calling it quits and going back to her hometown. The scene in the park where she asked where they were and deciding to take a break. 5 years later, when she was married to another person and already having a child. THAT ENDING IN SEB’S. He practically declared his love for her through that song, their song, still, after all these years, in front of everyone including the husband and no one knew except both of them. The montage of what could have been. That last shot of him smiling at her, and her smiling back. No hard feelings. Life is unexpected. They still love each other and it’s so pure I couldn’t help my tears.

And at its essence, I think that’s really what I love about this movie the most. It’s about life and its ups and downs. There were times when Seb was more successful than Mia, other times when it was the other way round. But they were still there for each other, sometimes it was harder to be there but they still go back to each other in the end. Until that end. GAH. It’s making me want to write fanfiction and rewrite the ending but I can’t do that. I loved the ending, no matter how bittersweet it was.

I’ll leave you with this gem of a song. The first thing that struck me when I first heard it was this song sounds so sad. I guess I should have taken that as a clue and braced myself.

Sign of the Times – Harry Styles #recommendationwednesday

I know it’s not Wednesday yet but I just heard this song on Youtube and I am in love.

I may not be as as big a 1D fan anymore (when will they get back together though?? Their 1-year hiatus is long over) but wow this song is so good?? Those belting notes in the chorus are my ultimate parts of the song.

I think Harry may have finally found the genre for his voice. The song reminds me of old school rock and I can’t wait to listen to an entire album of it!

We never learn, we been here before

Why are we always stuck and running from 

The bullets? The bullets?

Also I’m eagerly anticipating the live performance for this song because holy shit those notes near the end of the song ❤

Happy Monday, guys! I will constantly put this on replay.

Fine – Taeyeon #recommendationwednesday

Reviving this series again. I tend to forget to recommend something once Wednesday rolls around haha.

The Queen of Kpop finally released her first studio album! I honestly love her voice so much – she’s like the Taylor Swift of Korea minus the scandals and “snake” behaviour. Anyway, her vocals are on point in this one ❤

Cave Me In #recommendationwednesday

I know it’s not Wednesday but it’s been a while since I put something up on this tag.

I just watched this and I know this is going to be the next bop for me. I love Gallant and I love Tablo so this is perfect. I’m not that familiar with Eric Nam’s stuff but he sounds dreamy on this one.

Love’s either got you over heels or overdosed
It’s got you off your feet or on your toes

#recommendationwednesday Blame – Bastille

One of my favourite bands finally went on BBC Radio 1’s Piano Sessions to perform one of my favourite songs. I feel like this song is so old but also new. I first heard it when they played it as part of their set during their gig here – and that was back in early 2015? When I first heard the song, surrounded by the crowd pulsating to the beat, I immediately fell in love with it.

The thing about me is that when I hear English songs, it’s not the lyrics that matter to me. It’s the melody and the beat and the bass. (Interesting note: the reverse is true for when I listen to Japanese or Korean songs. The lyrics matter the most for those songs. I don’t know why.) So I was hooked line and sinker when I heard how gothic this song was. It reminds me so much of my emo days during secondary school but in a more sophisticated way haha.

Also, I teared a bit when I watched this video. I think it has something to do with how intimate it all felt…? But it also brings back memories of me in band and how everyone worked together to create a piece of beautiful music. The little glances they all shared with one another in the video and how clearly happy they are to be in a band just gets to me :’)