Meeting Kang Ha Neul.

So, last Thursday, I ticked another thing off my bucket list – meeting one of my favourite actors, Kang Ha Neul. A little context here, I’ve loved KHN since Scarlet Heart (he played Wook so dearly even when the writing turned to crap in the second half) which okay, makes me a pretty recent fan but I’ve seen him in other shows too like Twenty and who could forget this episode of Running Man?

Thanks to the best Suitemate of the Month, Jacq, we managed to score media passes to the Meet and Greet and gosh, this is the only way to go for such events now. Sure, it was pretty packed in the media section what with the media people and contest winners but it was a hell lot better than queuing in the hot sun and being jostled by teenage fans.

Also, I made eye contact with him like three times and one of the times he smiled!!! Haha, I totally sound like a fan now don’t I? But he was so damn cute and he looked so much better IRL. I said this to Jacq but his makeup was done really well that day too. Even in the heat and humidity, he was glowing. He was his usual cheery and sheepish self and it was really cute to see. I could tell he was being genuine cos at the end of the event, he thanked the emcee earnestly and that was nice to see. I seem to stan the best people in the industry haha.

Anyway, I’m gonna end this post with some photos that I took that day. My new camera (Canon G7X Mark II) is proving to be a good investment cos look how clear it is! Looking forward to using it a lot on my trip then hehe.

6241726080_IMG_03156241726080_IMG_03256241726080_IMG_03376241726080_IMG_0344IMG_1172

 

Advertisements

A female Doctor? Hell yes.

I’m a bit late to this but last week BBC announced that the 13th Doctor would be Jodie Whittaker. When I first heard the news, what hit me was not the gender (lol that was the furthest thing from my mind) but that I know this name, this name sounds familiar. And it was. She’s one of the main characters from Broadchurch – the grieving mother. The next thought that hit me was omg this will be so good her acting was really good in Broadchurch.

And then, as expected, the internet happened. Seriously at this point, it’s 2017, how does gender matter in a fictional character? It’s not even something of utmost importance, like the gender pay gap, and already some segments of the internet are up in arms that a fictional alien is of the female gender. What. I can’t understand the anger.

What is even more confusing is that it’s pretty much canon that when a Timelord regenerates, everything is up in the air, gender-wise. We had Eleven (Matt Smith) who immediately checked if his parts are there once he completed regeneration. We have The Master who became Missy/Mistress. GENDER SWITCH IS A THING IN DOCTOR WHO. Gah. It’s not even about being politically correct at this point. This gender switch doesn’t feel forced or unnatural cos it’s been a fact of the show for so long.

Honestly, I am looking forward to Thirteen. I have fallen a bit out of the loop with DW but this invigorates me to start watching the seasons with Twelve in them so that I’m caught up by the time Jodie takes the wheel. Idk if she can be in the same league as Ten (ah, he’ll always be my Doctor) but I’m looking forward to it.

And now, I’ll end my post with this fantastic video from NerdyAndQuirky:

 

#recommendationwednesday Terrace House (and Hansan lol).

So this week I’m recommending one of my guilty pleasure shows to watch on Netflix: Terrace House. Actually, I don’t get the term ‘guilty pleasure’. What’s the difference between guilty pleasure shows and just other shows since both categories are for shows I like?

Anyway, Terrace House is a Japanese reality show where they get 6 people – 3 boys, 3 girls – to share one house and there’s no script whatsoever. I mean, that’s what they claim. I’ve gone on Reddit to see if it’s really not scripted but the consensus is that there are specific storylines the producers are going for (inevitable since ratings are what every show is aiming for) but it’s less scripted in the sense that there are no specific lines the cast has to say. I think what’s most interesting is that they have a panel of mostly comedians to react along to the show and sometimes their comments really livened up the show.

Here’s the trailer of the season that I’m currently watching – Boys and Girls in the City:

Ah the simpler times of Minori and Mizuki. Also Uchi and Minori were so cute together huhu.

But my favourite cast member so far (and I suspect till the end of time) is Yuto Handa aka Hansan. HE IS THE EPITOME OF COOL AND MATURE. He’s slightly older than the average cast member but that is not a disadvantage at all; instead it’s a huge bonus. He dispenses advice to the younger members as and when they need it (they often come to him) and he gives it to them and corrects them of their ways but in a manner that does not patronise them at all. Plus he’s so considerate of others and he can read the mood in the room pretty quickly . I tried to find a Youtube clip of him in action but alas no such clips found. Just trust me and watch it. Even the panelists call him Mr Perfect. Gah, I’m gushing over him now aren’t I. HE’S JUST TOO COOL AND I WANT TO MARRY HIM.

 

Strong Woman Do Bong Soon #recommendationwednesday

strong-woman-do-bong-soon

I just have to recommend this show. It’s hilarious, it’s dark at times, and the chemistry between the two leads is so adorable to watch.

Here’s the premise of the show – Do Bong Soon is a girl born with superhuman strength. Her strength is due to her genes and is passed down only to the women in her family. One of her life goals is to design a game with herself as the main character. She also wants to become an elegant woman to meet the ideal type of her crush and long-time friend, Gook Du who is now a police officer. Thanks to her strength (and a series of funny encounters), she becomes the bodyguard of spoiled rich heir Ahn Minhyuk, the CEO of a gaming company. Minhyuk is the complete opposite of Gook Du, in the sense that he is arrogant and has no regard for rules. He has recently received anonymous death threats, hence the hiring of Bong Soon. There’s also a serial murder case happening in Bong Soon and Gook Du’s neighbourhood (which is just honestly creepy).

The set-up of the show already intrigued me and Sya when we first heard about it. Add the fact that Park Bo Young is in it and we’re goners. She’s so cute portraying a strong woman when she’s so petite (she’s either my height or just 2cm taller haha). Park Hyung Sik is also in the show and I was excited to see him after watching Hwarang (that show was a bit meh but I liked his acting in it).

The show is really quite good so far! There’s a mix of everything that I love – a bit of romance, a bit of mystery, a bit of murder. Perfect. They’re starting to play up the romance now between the two leads and I find myself unable to stop from smiling when I’m watching. Which tends to be on the MRT cos I have no other time to watch it. So, strangers would often give me curious looks haha.

I’ve also been spreading the love of this show in the office hehehe. I am very happy to report that I have one kdrama kaki at my workplace and she’s hooked now thanks to me *insert sunglasses emoji here* We IM each other on the progress of the show lol.

I hope the writing quality will last throughout the remaining episodes. The thing about kdramas is that it tends to be meh in the middle episodes and I’m praying this show doesn’t suffer from this syndrome. It’s been breaking ratings records which is heartwarming to hear! It’s also PHS’ first lead drama and I’m happy to see it doing well. He deserves it after the flop of Hwarang.

The Olympics and patriotism.

I woke up this morning at 9 to watch Joseph Schooling swim in the 100m Butterfly Finals at the Rio Olympics (link here, for copyright reasons). This was already a momentous moment since it’s the first time that a Singaporean or a Southeast Asian earned their place in an Olympic swimming final.

And it was such a great race! Schooling was leading from the get-go and maintained his position throughout the race. WE WON GOLD. We, a nation, that haven’t won any gold medals before in our 51 years as an independent nation. It was such a great feeling.

It’s funny how international events like these make us feel so patriotic and proud to be citizens of a country. I teared up during the Medal Ceremony; hearing Majulah Singapura for the first time in the Summer Olympics. My Facebook feed is full of posts congratulating Schooling and #TeamSG on this great win.

Some cynics might be like oh you weren’t there from the start why are you congratulating him now and I just think that’s the wrong way to go about it here. Why is it wrong to congratulate someone on their win and feel so happy for them and the country at large? I believe these instances of patriotism are good for everyone. Schooling managed to unite the whole country with his win – no matter how long this may last. For a moment, we took our minds off our personal problems and just celebrated as a nation. Isn’t that a good thing? Shouldn’t it be encouraged?

Schooling’s win is already inspiring other young Singaporeans to take up the sport, or any other sport, as it shows that even if you don’t have the height or build of other international athletes, if you put in the effort and believe in your dreams (no matter how cheesy that sounds cos it’s true), you can achieve great things.

Congrats Schooling. Enjoy today; it’s yours.

A full update.

Wooo~ I am feeling very refreshed after 4 days of not touching my work at all. I needed it after the end of my very last Hell Week in school. Also, I had the flu like I always do whenever assignments end. I guess I’m thankful that it happens at the end and not the beginning cos then it’ll really make Hell Week even worse.

Anyway, now that I’m ready to start prepping for finals, I thought I should update this blog on what’s been happening the past couple of weeks. I’m gonna make it bite-sized so that this doesn’t end up being too long a post.

I’m going to Japan/Tokyo!

Yep, this is really happening. Honestly when Amanda told me that she’s changed her mind and wanted to go to Tokyo (also cos her mother said she won’t be able to ‘treat us well’ if we went Seoul like we planned before since she’s on a business trip not a holiday one – her mother is so cute lmao), I wanted to cry on the spot. It’s just been my dream to go for so long and now that it’s finally happening, I don’t know how to contain myself. Not even sure if I want to haha. But yes, it’s happening! I’m going from the 6th-11th May which is 2 days after finals and a 6am flight no less. Which means I need to leave home by 4am. I don’t care, I’m finally going!

Also, I think it’s really a sign from above that I’m meant to go. Everything worked out really nicely (we booked our tix + accommodations that very same day and all done by communicating through Whatsapp lol). When we were planning for Seoul, I actually tried to get tickets to BTS’ Epilogue concerts on 7 and 8 May but I didn’t succeed. Korean fans are very hardcore in clicking lol. But yep, since that didn’t work out, I think it really meant that I wasn’t meant to go Seoul, at least this time round. Call me silly, but I truly believe it.

Singapore Forum 2016

Ahh this turned out to be one of the best experiences I’ve ever had! Now this doesn’t mean it didn’t cause me a lot of stress, cos it did. I was stressed from the get-go already, thanks to my perfectionist streak and the fact that the driver was late on the first day. But it all worked out fine – Dr Marty and his wife were very friendly, down-to-earth people and thank God they weren’t the demanding sort. Dr Marty was definitely one of the most popular people in the Forum though. He kept meeting up with people – even meeting with the Home Affairs Minister Shanmugam for a private dinner. But his speech on the second day was very illuminating. He really is very smart.

I had loads of awkwards moments though hahaha. From unconsciously moving away when Mrs Marty wanted to pet my arm in a motherly way to being a complete blur when Dr Marty called me on my phone. In my head, I was like who the heck is Marty I know no Marty lol. I think I came across as a bit of a blur that time but thankfully I managed to gather my wits together and end the call professionally haha. But yes, this was a really good experience for me! Makes me realise I actually enjoy doing this aspect of corp comms/protocol. Hopefully this will boost my CV a bit.

Game of Thrones Exhibition

Went to this with Syu! In the middle of Hell Week #yolo. But it’s worth it! It was smaller than what I’ve seen in the New York / LA versions where there were complete costumes but I still greatly enjoyed my time. What’s more, everything was free~ They had a photobooth with a green screen where if you pose just right, it’ll look like you’re petting Drogo. Obviously I tried it and they straight away send the image to my email! I’ll include it down below.

Image-1

Hehehe I look like such a nerd but I don’t care; I was in my happy place. Also they let you try this VR thing with the Oculus Rift where you’re going up on the Wall overlooking the view. Very cool. They even had 4D effects in the booth like the wind blowing as you get higher and higher. I’m quite impressed by the Oculus. It felt very realistic, especially at the end when you’re hit by a fireball and you fall to your death. The effects were so good that it tricked my body that I was actually falling. Very cool.

Last Week of School

I had a very enjoyable last week of school. Everyone felt bittersweet and we took lots of photos and ate lots of pizza. I even hitched a ride halfway back home (to Marymount MRT; 2 stops away from Botanic) from Eugene with Christabel and Harkiran. Friends who have cars are awesome haha. But seriously though, if there’s anything this sem or this entire academic year has taught me, it’s that not to judge people before I get to know them. And to be more willing to talk to other people, even if it’s cringe-y small talk. I’ve made quite a few friends this year and honestly, I’m surprised haha. I’ve never had such a large group of friends before so this is all new territory to me.

Stuff I’ve been watching/listening/reading

Even during Hell Week, I made time for myself to just watch/listen/read to whatever I wanted and I think that was a great move. I should have done this earlier in my uni years cos it seriously made me feel less stressed than I always do. So here’s a list of what I’ve been up to, entertainment-wise.

Watching: I finished watching Your Lie in April and omg feels. This anime is just too beautiful for words. Even though I got spoiled of the ending, that last episode still got to me. I also watched For Grace on Netflix and wow that was a really good documentary on a chef’s life. I didn’t know it was so stressful becoming a full-time chef! Currently, I’m watching Cheese in the Trap thanks to Sya’s recommendation and ahhh I am loving it so much. Such a pity I wasn’t able to meet Park Hae Jin like we planned yesterday cos I had a family event but he looked amazing during the Star Awards. I showed my mom and even she said he looks very handsome hehehe.

Listening: More Korean tunes as expected (Day6’s Letting Go, Big Bang’s Let’s Not Fall in Love etc etc.) but also Hamilton! I’ve seen it everywhere on my social media so I thought I’d give it a try, listening to the Original Cast Recording and wow, I’m blown. Obviously, I’ve been more open to rap and hiphop after listening to BTS but this is fantastic. A historical musical but with rap? I’m sold.

Reading: Been reading a lot of graphic novels/comics recently cos they don’t take up too much time and I feel more accomplished when I can get through them quickly haha. But I’m definitely recommending Seconds by Bryan Lee O’Malley! He’s the creator behind the Scott Pilgrim series – one that I haven’t read but I think I’ve watched the movie before – and it’s so imaginative and the art style is wonderful. I love how graphic novels and comics are not as shallow as what the general public perceives them to be. They actually deal with real-life themes and can teach you a thing or two. I love it, I love it.

Yay end of a very long post. Sorry for the ramble. My posts will be much shorter, and more frequent, from now on.

ReLIFE.

Ahh it’s finally a thing! I’m hooked on the manga ever since I came across it in Crunchyroll and I’m so excited that it’s finally being turned into an anime. Glad to see that they kept the original style of the manga through the animation, illustrations etc.

I usually go for those dark and gritty mangas (see: Tokyo Ghoul, Death Note) but ReLIFE is pretty great as a contemporary/sci-fi one. It follows the life of Arata, a 27 year old NEET who’s given the chance to relive his high school life in the hopes of making a better life for himself. He’s presented with this strange pill by a guy who somehow knows all about him and is part of some larger research corporation. That pill is able to make him look 10 years younger, suitable to enroll in the last year of high school. Other than his facial appearance, everything else about him is still 27 years old though. Which makes for some very funny situations especially when he thinks about all the legal younger girls that he’s surrounded with in school. I literally laughed out loud when I read those parts.

lol

Read from right to left cos it’s a Japanese manga 🙂

Can’t wait to see how the anime turns out. I’m still in the midst of reading the manga (I’m only on Chapter 50 I think) but since the anime is only coming out in July, I think I should have caught up by then.

The 100 #recommendationwednesday

For this week, I’m recommending The 100, a TV show that I’ve pretty much binge-watched the past week and a half. I’m still in the middle of S2, but from what I’ve watched so far, this show has climbed into one of my top favourites.

the-cw-the-100-promo-1x03-synopsis-bande

Here’s the premise of the show: it’s in the future and all human beings have left the Earth or were perished in the international nuclear war that occurred. Those that managed to leave made it into the various International Space Stations (ISSs) that were orbiting Earth at the time. 97 years on, all these ISSs have been welded together to create a larger one called the Ark (think of the Death Star from Star Wars but a more rudimentary version). However, things are not going well on the Ark – systems are failing – and the Chancellor makes the decision to send 100 juvenile delinquents (hence where the TV show gets its name from) back to Earth to see whether Earth is habitable and has any nuclear radiation left. The story takes off from there and you get to see how these teenagers deal with all the problems that beset them – from surviving in the Washington forest to typical teenage angst drama.

If you take the unethical decision of the Chancellor aside (I still find him such an annoying character), the show is pretty realistic and gritty. It’s captivating to watch how these kids deal with the situation around them; it’s like a social experiment but on a much bigger and grander scale. It doesn’t shy away from the violence (hence, rated NC16 on Netflix) and I appreciate that. Surviving on an unknown terrain is grueling work. And it should be shown on TV.

There’s some pretty strong female characters on the show too. My favourites are Clarke and Raven. Obviously, both being strong-willed leads to them having issues with one another at first but I was happy to see their friendship develop in S2. The guys are pretty okay too but it’s definitely the female characters that are running the show. That being said my favourite male characters are Jasper and S1 Finn (S2 Finn is a mess and I know why the writers wrote him that way but still S1 Finn was just so pure and the light of my life). A lot of people like Bellamy and I can see why but sometimes he gets a bit annoying. Bob Morley, the guy who plays him is pretty good looking though as seen below.

bell

Bellamy Blake, played by Bob Morley. He’s really quite good-looking.

raven

Raven Reyes, played by Lindsey Morgan. I find her very, very beautiful. Those cheekbones *heart eyes*

clarke

Clarke Griffin, played by Eliza Taylor. Clarke is just a damn straight badass. I want to be like her.

Overall, I highly recommend this series if you’re into social experiments/post-apocalyptic/dystopian stuff. It certainly is intriguing and the first few episodes will just take you in.

The first 2 seasons of The 100 are available on Netflix, with the current third season still airing in the US. Hopefully, it’ll be added into Netflix soon after it finishes the season!